PD A85917 August 7, 1996 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 A85917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9035 Ms. Kim Young BDP International Inc. 2721 Walker NW Grand Rapids, Michigan 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk carrying case with outer surface of ramie fabric from Taiwan Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated July 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Incorporated of Grand Rapids, Michigan. The item which Meijer Incorporated intends to import is a compact disk carrying case (item #30-PCD215) measuring approximately 5 1/4 x 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches and having a zippered closure around three edges of one side, a removable rigid plastic interior frame designed to hold thirteen single compact disks and one double compact disk, an outer surface of a woven fabric stated to be 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester, and a textile webbing carry handle. The applicable subheading for the compact disk carrying case with outer surface of fabric which is predominantly ramie by weight will be 4202.92.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.9035 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle