NY A85879 August 08, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A85879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong; replacing NY80007 for Style number DB3341. Dear Mr. Plenby: We refer to your letter of May 2, 1996 in which you requested an amendment to New York District Ruling Letter, NY80007 issued to you on March 7, 1996. You indicated in your letter that the classification and quota category given for style DB3341 was incorrect. The fiber content (38% acrylic, 27% polyester, 5% wool) did not total 100 percent. No other changes have been made to this garment. The correct fiber content is 38% acrylic, 27% polyester, 35% wool. The applicable subheading for style DB3341 will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23% or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. Style DB3341 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. A copy of this correction is being provided to all ports where entry of this merchandise will be made. A copy of this correction should be given to your broker and all members of your staff who are involved with clearing merchandise through Customs. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division