NY A85875 August 26, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A85875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Mr. Al Andrews Circle International, Inc. 3275 Alum Creek Drive, Suite 200 Columbus, Ohio 43207 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated July 17, 1996, on behalf of The Limited Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 4140 is a woman's vest constructed from an outer shell of 100% polyester, polar fleece, knit fabric, a 100% nylon quilted lining and filled with 100% polyfill. The vest features a stand-up collar; oversized armholes; a full front, zippered opening; 2 front, zippered, slant pockets at the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters.....(vests)...knitted: of man-made fibers: other: vests, other than sweater vests. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division