PD A85840 August 6, 1996 CLA-2-73:C05 A85840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.8060 Bonnie DeVane Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers, Inc. Wilmington Division P.O. Box 5406 Wilmington, NC 28403-5406 RE: The tariff classification of a steel fastener from Taiwan. Dear Ms. DeVane: In your letter dated July 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, the Stewart Fastener Corporation. A description of the screw and a sample were enclosed. Additional information was provided by the importer. The item under review is a non-standard fastener with a slotted hex head. The stainless steel sample presented has a washer face under the head, a straight screw thread (1/4 X 20 TPI), and a conical point designed to aid insertion into a pre-formed thread. The applicable subheading for the fastener will be 7318.15.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Screws, bolts, nuts,...and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other...: Other: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more...Other: Other: With hexagonal heads". The rate of duty will be 9.1%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Port of Champlain