PD A85838 August 7, 1996 CLA-2-90:CO:MSC:C24:A85838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.10.2000 Mr. Matthew Leahey Cosine, Inc. 283 Oak Street Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 RE: The tariff classification of combustion gas monitors from England Dear Mr. Leahey: In your letter dated July 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is described as the TEMPEST 100. It uses an electrical probe to analyze emissions from industrial flues. It determines flue temperature, oxygen percentage, carbon monoxide and nitric oxide concentration, combustion efficiency, and carbon dioxide/carbon monoxide ratio. The applicable subheading for the combustion gas monitors will be 9027.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for gas or smoke analysis apparatus, electrical. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.) A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Tobin Acting Area Port Director Los Angeles International Airport