NY A85809 August 15, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A85809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. William J. Maloney Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a women's barn jacket from Macau Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letter dated July 17, 1996, on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style RT0178, is a women's unlined barn jacket made from a woven 100% cotton twill fabric. The jacket has a full-front opening with a zipper closure covered by a storm flap with seven snaps, a tunneled drawstring at the waist, patch pockets below the waist, pockets with diagonal openings in the chest area and a collar and turn-up cuffs of corduroy. Information submitted with your inquiry indicates that the garment is designed for women's wear. The fact that the storm flap over the zipper closure fastens left over right would not preclude the garment from being classified as such. The applicable subheading for the barn jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division