PD A85802 July 29, 1996 CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6030; 6209.20.5045 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Pre-Classification Leader K-Mart Corporation International Headquarters 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, Michigan 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of an Infant Set: Knit Shirt and Woven Jumper from Taiwan Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated July 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an Infant Set consisting of a Knit Shirt and Woven Jumper. The sample submitted, Style Number 1310, is a two piece Infant Set. The short-sleeved knit shirt is made of 60% cotton and 40% polyester. The 100% cotton woven jumper features a patch pocket centered on the front bib, and a separate piece of material double stitched to the hem. At the back of the jumper, an opening extends from the neckline to the waist, with a three button closure. The applicable subheading for the Knit Shirt will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. The Knit Shirt falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the Cotton Woven Jumper will be 6209.20.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories: Of Cotton: Other: Other: Imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 9.8%. The Cotton Woven Jumper falls within textile category 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David J. Austin Acting Port Director Port of Baltimore