NY A85784 July 30, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MA:117 A85784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.19.00 Ms. Ann Newton Charleroi (USA) 88 Danbury Road Wilton, Connecticut 06897 RE: The tariff classification of steel circles from the EEC. Dear Ms. Newton: In your letter dated April 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are carbon, stainless and alloy steel circles. These circles or discs will be cut from hot-rolled carbon, stainless or alloy steel plates measuring 3/16" or more in thickness. The applicable subheading for the carbon, stainless and alloy steel circles will be 7326.19.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, forged or stamped, but not further worked, other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division