PD A85769 August 2, 1996 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.11.0030; 4202.12.2035; 4202.92.3030 Ms. Patricia Rucker Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204-A Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179 Re: The tariff classification of a toilet bag and two portfolios from Thailand and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rucker: In your letter dated July 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted with your request: Item 53965 is a travel toilet bag approximately 9" x 11" in size. This item has several open mesh inside pockets and two zippered inside pockets. The outer surface is 100% textile polyester. Country of origin - Thailand. Item 54182 is a portfolio approximately 17" x 12" x 5" in size. This case has a double compartment interior pocket, a three file organizer system, a zip down front and nylon interior. The case has double handles and a removeable shoulder strap. The outer surface is 100% PVC. Country of origin - Hong Kong. Item 55336 is a portfolio approximately 17" x 11 1/2" x 3 1/2" in size. This case has a single interior compartment with zipper closure and double exterior pockets on either side of interior pocket. The case has double pop-up handles and a removeable shoulder strap. The outer surface is 100% split leather. Country of origin - Hong Kong. The applicable subheading for item 53965 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 per cent ad valorem. -2- The applicable subheading for item 54182 will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases.... attache cases, with outer surface of plastics, other, attache cases, briefcases, and similar containers. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 55336 will be 4202.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases....attache cases, with outer surface of leather, attache, brief and similar cases. The rate of duty will be 8 per cent ad valorem. Item 53965 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand in category 670 are subject to visa requirements. No quota at this time. Your samples are being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.