NY A85761 August 1, 1996 CLA-2-63:NC:TP:349 A85761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.91.0000 Mr. Premdeep Singh 120 E. Hamilton Ave. State College, PA 16801 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber door mat from India. Dear Mr. Singh: In your letter dated July 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted black rubber mat is made up of strips of used automobile tires. These strips are joined together by galvanized steel wire inserted through holes in the strips. The strips are seperated by yellow plastic spacers. This rectangular mat measures approximately 15 x 24 inches and is 5/8 of an inch thick. As requested in your letter the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 4016.91.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: floor coverings and mats. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division