NY A85739 August 1, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:FC:233 A85739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Mr. Thomas Staub Interfreight Co. 221 Sheridan Blvd. Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of the "Jackstack Stacker System" from Sweden. Dear Mr. Staub: In your letter dated July 11, 1996, on behalf of Jackstack BVBA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts the item, the "Jackstack Stacker System", as a food preparation storage and serving system. It consists of racks for the storage of plates and can be adjusted for different sized plates. The individual racks feature end-stops and plastic anti-slip O-rings for gripping power. It is manufactured of all steel welded construction and has a black electrostatic powder coated scratch and rust resistant finish. The overall height of the system is 6 feet on a 24" base; each section is 35" high. A mobile base features four 6" roller-bearing disk wheels, two with brakes. The system is designed for placing on the floor or ground and is used with a utilitarian purpose. The applicable subheading for the "Jackstack Stacker System" will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...Other metal furniture: Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be 2.4%. The merchandise is not subject to any antidumping or countervailing duty and therefore no additional duties are required. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division