NY A85738 July 19, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:354 A85738 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020 Mr. Brian Wavra Rainfair Inc. 3600 S. Memorial Drive Racine, Wisconsin 53403 RE: The tariff classification of men's pig grain leather gloves from China, Thailand and the Philippines. Dear Mr. Wavra: In your letter dated July 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned with the ruling letter. You submitted a sample of Style 5000-0500 which is a men's pig grain leather glove. The glove feature a sewn-in insulated lining, a partially elasticized wrist, and an acrylic knit cuff which provides tightening at the wrist. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division