NY A85687 July 19, 1996 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TP:221: A85687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Kenneth P. Robie Paul Drews Associates, Inc. 65 Koch Road, Suite K Corte Madera, CA 94925-1242 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber dust boot from India. Dear Mr. Robie: In your letter dated July 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The dust boot (represented in engineering drawing number (81007975) is composed of EPDM rubber, and is used in the manufacture of cable assemblies. The dust boot is designed so that a brake cable can pass through the center of the boot while the boot keeps dirt, water and other foreign matter from the brake mechanism. The applicable subheading for the dust boot will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.99.6050, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division