PD A85681 July 25, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A85681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated July 12, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample box. Style PP 145899, referenced as a "Furniture Jewelry Box", is a jewelry box covered with 100 % woven polyester fabric. The interior of the box is specially designed with four padded sections for storing rings, earrings and other jewelry items. Approximate dimensions for the box are 1.75x2.75x3.5 inches. The applicable subheading for the jewelry box will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases... jewelry boxes...and similar containers, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The jewelry box falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport