NY A85629 August 09, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A85629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Carter Sturkie Champion Products Inc. 475 Corporate Square Drive P.O. Box 1550 Winston-Salem, NC 27102-1550 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover garment from Costa Rica and Mexico. Dear Mr. Sturkie: In your letter dated July 1, 1996, which was received by this office on July 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classifi- cation ruling. Style 11111 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent nylon, finely knit, drop stitch fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a round, front neckline; a high rear neckline; shoulders which measure three inches wide; and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit edging. There is a "C" logo and an NBA logo appliqued on the front panel near the shoulder. A large "C" label, with washing instructions, is sewn to the lower left front panel. The applicable subheading for Style 11111 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweat- shirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. Style 11111 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division