NY A85613 July 8, 1996 CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TP:352 A85613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5209.11.0030 Mr. Sam Fattal S. Fattal Canvas Inc. 200 Edgehill Road Montreal, Canada H3Y 1E9 RE: The tariff classification of greige 100% cotton plain woven fabric from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Fattal: In your letter dated June 25, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a unbleached plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains 16.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 11.4 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 10/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 6/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 220 g/m2, it will be imported in 173 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 12 in the metric system The applicable subheading for the plain woven cotton fabric will be 5209.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, plain weave, sheeting, not napped. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This plain woven fabric falls within textile category designation 313. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division