PD A85602 July 29, 1996 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 A85602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 4202.92.9040 Ms. Michelle Gilboa Prime Time Import, Inc. 965 E. Hillsdale Blvd. Foster City, California 94404 RE: The tariff classification of a watch presentation box with outer surface of sheeting of plastic from China Dear Ms.Gilboa: In your letter dated June 25, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item which Prime Time Import, Inc. intends to import is a watch presentation box (Rolex watch box PU 2957) with an outer surface of a polyurethane plastic material backed by a non-woven textile fabric. The watch box is fabric lined and contains a small pillow cushion. The applicable subheading for the presentation watch box will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases ...; jewelry boxes, cutlery cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle