NY A85584 July 19, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 A85584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Joseph J. Kenny Liberty International, Inc. 470 Main Street Pawtucket, RI 02860 RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel glove from Germany. Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated June 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Fashion Brands, Ltd., Attleboro, MA. The subject item, full hand style #515, is a stainless steel mesh glove. It is used in the meat and fish cutting industries and in any other operation carrying a risk of cutting. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem. Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 7323.10.00, HTS, as you have suggested. However, as the glove is not used principally in the home, that subheading is improper. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division