NY A85535 July 19, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 A85535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Joseph J. Kenny Liberty International, Inc. 470 Main Street Pawtucket, RI 02860 RE: The tariff classification of hinges from Ireland. Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated June 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, B.A. Ballou Co., East Providence, RI. The subject items, styles #492 and #495, are described as hinges. These steel items are used in the manufacturing of costume jewelry bracelets, flat goods and other small finished goods. They will be imported in many sizes as is appropriate to the finished item. The applicable subheading for the hinges will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem. Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 8302.10.6090 HTS, as you have suggested. However, as the hinges do not meet the exemplars to the Explanatory Notes to 83.02, that subheading is improper. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division