PD A85519 July 30, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A85519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a knapsack of PVC from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated July 8, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample for review. Style PP 141634, referred to as a "Fashion Knapsack", is a knapsack bag with an outer surface of PVC sheeting that simulates textile. The bag has a top zippered closure, one exterior zippered pocket and a zippered shoulder strap. When unzipped, the shoulder strap separates into two straps for use in carrying the bag on the back. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 13x13 inches, height and width. The applicable subheading for the knapsack bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport