NY A85510 July 31, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070; 4202.92.3030 Ms. Patricia Rucker Sears Merchandise Group 3333 Beverly Road - BC 204-A Hoffman Estates, ILL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a carry on pullman and a garment carrier from Thailand. Dear Ms. Rucker: In your letter dated July 18, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a carry on pullman and a garment carrier. You have submitted two samples with your request identified as item numbers 90320 and 90321. Item 90320 is a carry on pullman type bag with double top handles, a removable shoulder strap, four plastic feet and a zippered portfolio section. Item 90321 is a fold over garment carrier on wheels. Both items are constructed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Item 90320, the carry on pullman of 100 percent polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item 90321, the garment carrier of 100 percent polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.12.8070 and 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division