NY A85497 August 1, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A85497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Sean K. Scarbrough Scarbrough International 10841 Ambassador Drive Kansas City, MO 64153 RE: The tariff classification of a "Baby Stroller/Car Seat Cover" from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Scarbrough: In your letter dated July 2, 1996, on behalf of Discovery Concepts, Inc., Overland Park, Kansas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a cover for a baby stroller/car seat. The cover is made of two layers of fabric the front is constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and the back is composed of 50 percent cotton/50 percent polyester woven fabric. There is 100 percent polyester fiber filling between the layers. The article has top stitching which gives it a quilted look. The edges are elasticized. There is an opening for the baby's head to be out. The cover is designed to fit over the baby stroller/car seat to protect the baby from the elements. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Baby Stroller/Car Seat Cover" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division