NY A85486 August 02, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A85486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6110.20.2065 Ms. Kathleen Howden Barinco International Corp. 5777 West Century Blvd., Suite 990 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Howden: In a letter dated July 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classi- fication ruling on behalf of R&S Marketing DBA Random Gear. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 260614 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, heavy weight jersey fabric. The garment features a crossover rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; rib knit inserts above the sleeve cuffs and above the hem; piping in the front and rear yoke seams; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 260615 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, heavy weight jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; rib knit inserts on the center chest and on each sleeve from the neckband to the cuff; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 260614 and 260615 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Styles 260614 and 260615 fall within textile category designa- tion 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division