PD A85481 July 22, 1996 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 A85481 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020; 6111.20.6040 Mr. B. Berzack 19282 Sierra Perla Irvine, CA 92715 RE: The tariff classification of a baby set and an abdominal binder from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Berzack: In your letter dated July 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 064 is a baby set consisting of a T-shirt and a pair of panties. The garments are constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric with a print design. The T-shirt features a round neckline with rib knit binding, short raglan sleeves and overlock stitching at the sleeve ends and bottom. The panties feature a fully enclosed elasticized waistband and rib knit binding at the leg openings. The garment will be imported in infants' sizes S, M and L. Style 079 is a two-ply rectangular piece of material constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The item measures 22 1/4 inches by 5 inches, has overlock stitching around the perimeter edges and has tie strings attached. You refer to this item as an abdominal binder for a newborn infant and stated in a telephone conversation that the binder "protects" the umbilical cord of newborn infants. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the baby set, style 064, will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sets. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the abdominal binder, style 079, will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The baby set and the abdominal binder fall within textile category designation 239. As products of Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles