PD A85451 August 1, 1996 CLA-2-62:I11 A85451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Debi Kline Family Dollar Stores Incorporated 10401 Old Monroe Road Charlotte, North Carolina 28201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Kline: In your letter received July 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained. The sample, style 375 and IBM no. 2656847, is a woman's blouse of 100% nylon woven fabric. The garment is v-neck with long sleeves and a ribbed knit waist band. The neck and sleeve cuffs are also of a ribbed knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, blouses, shirts...and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.8%. The garment falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia