NY A85446 July 17, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 A85446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 1003 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a computer case housing and components from China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated June 26, 1996, on behalf of Axxion Group Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves the classification of a model number TL-19-B metal computer case and assembly components. These components such as a plastic base for the metal case, and 2 metal brackets for the power supply, will be used for the assembly of the metal case. The metal computer case, which is dedicated for a desk-top computer, is approximately 23 inches in length, and 8 inches in height. Noting Legal Note 2(b) to Section XVI of the HTS, this case and the assembly components appear to be principally used as parts of a processor unit for an automatic data processing machine system. The applicable subheading for the model number TL-19-B metal computer case and the components used in its assembly as noted above, and shipped together with the computer case will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division