NY A85386 July 11, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239: A85386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Isonipecotic Acid (CAS 498-94-2) and N-Carbethoxy Piperidone-4 (CAS 29976-53-2) from France. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated June 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Isonipecotic Acid (Chemical Name - 4-Piperidinecarboxylic Acid) and N-Carbethoxy Piperidone-4 (Chemical Name - Ethyl-4-Oxo-1-Piperidinecarboxylate). The applicable subheading for both products will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty for Isonipecotic Acid will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. Puruant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, N-Carbethoxy Piperidone-4 is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division