NY A85370 August 6, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A85370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.7000 Mr. Shaun Robertson M.G. Chemicals Ltd. 9347-193 St. Surrey, B.C., Canada, V4N 4E7 RE: The tariff classification of Liquid Tin (Product Code 421) from Canada. Dear Mr. Robertson: In your letter dated May 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Liquid Tin which is used in the application of tin over copper on printed circuit boards (does not employ an electric current) with a chemical composition as follows: Tin Tetrafluoroborate 10% Fluoroboric Acid 5% Thiocarbamide (Thiourea) 5% Water (Including Surfactant) 80% The applicable subheading for all the above products will be 3824.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. This provision is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division