NY A85300 July 25, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A85300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8910 Mr. John Canellakis Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE. Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a surgical towel from China. Dear Mr. Canellakis: In your letter dated June 26, 1996 you requested a classification ruling . The submitted towel is a surgical towel. This towel is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Three edges of the towel are hemmed and the fourth is a selvedge edge. It measures approximately 16 x 24 inches. This towel is blue in color and is made of a huck type weave construction. It will be used in hopsitals or laboratories. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the surgical towel will be 6307.90.8910, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton... surgical towels. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The surgical towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division