PD A85289 July 9, 1996 CLA-2-62-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A85289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4005 Mr. Perry Kamaris Hanover Direct/Tweeds, Inc. 1500 Harbor Blvd. Weehawken, NJ 07087 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's corduroy trousers from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kamaris: In your letter dated June 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 46011, is a woman's trousers constructed from 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The garment has a watch pocket and two continental pockets in front, a front opening secured with five metal buttons, two patch pockets at the back, five belt loops around the waistband and hemmed leg openings. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits...(other than swimwear): trousers...and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women's: corduroy. The rate of duty will be 17.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles