NY A85284 July 11, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A85284 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.3000 Mr. Louis Mauna James G. Wiley Co. P.O. Box 90008 Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008 RE: The tariff classification of Octyl Methoxycinnamate (CAS-5466-77-3), imported in bulk form, from Japan Dear Mr. Mauna: In your letter dated June 20, 1996, on behalf of your client, Coast Chemical Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Octyl methoxycinnamate, which has the Chemical Abstracts name: 3-(4-Methoxyphenyl)2-propenoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester, is used as an ultraviolet screen. You indicate in your letter that the product will be used in the manufacture of sunscreen lotion. The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2918.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs." The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division