NY A85268 July 19, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 A85268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Ms. Vienna H. Downes Micro Games of America 16730 Schoenborn Street North Hills, CA 91343-6122 RE: The tariff classification of a voice altering device from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Downes: In your letter dated June 26, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject article, item #MGA-2200, "Pfone Pfun" is a small battery operated device that connects to a telephone system. A brochure was submitted with your inquiry. The unit contains a selection of prerecorded sounds and may also be used to alter one's voice through the phone line. When the caller talks into the receiver they may press a button on the "Pfone Pfun" unit to change their voice from a man to a woman, adult to child or vice versa. Other sounds produced include: a baby crying, laughter, applause, scream, reveille, siren, doorbell and words like "Oh my" or "Shut up". The applicable subheading for the "Pfone Pfun" device, item #MGA-2200, will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division