NY A85264 July 3, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239: A85264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of N-Benzyl Piperidone-4 (CAS 3612-20-2) from France. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated June 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N-Benzyl Piperidone-4 which you have stated will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division