PD A85230 July 25, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A85230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.6000 Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated June 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 3090, is a woman's jacket with an accompanying self-fabric tie belt. The jacket and the belt are manufactured from 100 percent silk woven twill fabric. The jacket is fully-lined. The hip-length jacket features a full frontal opening which is secured by five button closures. The garment has a pointed collar and long sleeves with single button cuffs. The jacket also features two chest pockets and two pockets located below the waist. There are belt loops on either side of the garment for inserting the jacket's accompanying self-fabric tie belt. The submitted sample is enclosed. The applicable subheading for the jacket with its accompanying belt will be 6204.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials... other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket with its accompanying belt fall within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport Enclosure