NY A85219 July 24, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:FC:233 A85219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. : 3926.90.7500 Astra Galins Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable mattress/bed in a mesh bag with a battery operated pump from Taiwan and China. Dear Sirs: In your letter dated June 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an inflatable mattress/bed. The mattress/bed, which is composed of 100% PVC, is waterproof, puncture resistant and designed to withstand temperatures down to 10§F. A rechargeable battery operated pump used to inflate the mattress is also included. A nylon mesh bag serves as storage for the pump and mattress/bed when deflated. The mattress/bed is used for camping, the pool, beach or patio. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the inflatable mattress/bed in a mesh bag with a battery operated pump will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division