PD A85195 July 9, 1996 CLA-2-62-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A85195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. James J. Kelley BARTHCO International, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Mr. Kelley: In your letter dated June 19, 1996, on behalf of Marconi(USA) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 96A-JC26, is a woman's blouse constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a v-shape neckline, two 7-inch openings at the front bottom of the garment, each with a single-button closure and a buckled tie belt on back waist area. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirt and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's . The rate of duty will be 28.3%. The garment falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles