NY A85183 July 17, 1996 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 A85183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a glass jar from China containing pasta from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated June 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass jar containing pasta. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. This item is a twelve sided (faceted) glass jar with a bail and trigger type closure. It is six inches in height and three and one half inches in diameter. This jar will be imported into the United States filled with pasta. You stated in a telephone conversation that the value of the jar is less than three dollars. The glass jar will be classified separately from its contents, in subheading 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 28.5 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the pasta. Your request for a classification ruling for the pasta should include a complete ingredient breakdown by weight. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division