NY A85181 August 1, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A85181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Ms. Lydia E. Lorenzo American Cyanamid Company Agricultural Division One Cyanamid Plaza Wayne, NJ 07470-8426 RE: The tariff classification of CL 299, 263 (CAS 114311-32-9) from Japan. Dear Ms. Lorenzo: In your letter dated June 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for CL 299, 263 (Chemical Name - 2-4,5-Dihydro-4-Methyl-4-(1-Methylethyl)-5-Oxo-1H-Imidazol-2-YL-5-(Methoxyethyl)-3-Pyridinecarboxylic Acid) which is used as a herbicide intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division