PD A85159 August 6, 1996 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Annette McCormack Import Customs Analyst Meijer, Inc. 2929 Walker Avenue, N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49544-9428 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit cardigan to be manufactured in Pakistan Dear Ms. McCormack: In your letter dated July 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 715026, is a women's cardigan manufactured from an 80% cotton, 20% polyester fine knit fabric that has been heavily napped on the interior surface. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by two small plastic buttons, a V-neckline, lapels, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, two simulated diagonal broad welt side pockets below the waist, sewn-in shoulder pads, and a straight bottom with rib knit capping that extends up the front of the garment and around the collar. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 19.9% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure