PD A85156 July 24, 1996 CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A85156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6211.42.0010 William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coverall from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated July 3, 1996, on behalf of your client Newport News, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style G0333/S9716074, is a woman's zip front garment of 100% woven cotton described as an overall. The garment is sleeveless, extends to the ankles, and features shoulder straps one and one-quarter inches wide that buckle at the back, a front zippered opening that extends to the waist, scoop neckline, and zippered pockets at the waist. The garment provides sufficient coverage to be worn alone. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the coverall will be 6211.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel, other. The duty rate will be 8.5%. Style G0333/S9716074 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure