PD A85150 JULY 23, 1996 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A85150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Mr. Larry Chance Jean D. Duncan Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20696 Atlanta, GA 30320 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from India Dear Mr. Chance: In your letter dated July 1, 1996, on behalf of MSP Trading Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style WV3107, which you describe as a unisex garment, is a man's shirt constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The shirt features a pointed collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a back yoke, two chest patch pockets, long sleeves with button cuffs, two adjustable tabs below the waist in back, and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: men'swith two or more colors in the warp or filling: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 340. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles