NY A85132 July 19, 1996 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 A85132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4500, 2903.30.2010 Mr. Shaun Robertson M.G. Chemicals Ltd. 9347-193 St. Surrey, B.C., Canada, V4N 4E7 RE: The tariff classification of 401B, 402A, 403A, and 408A from Japan. Dear Mr. Robertson: In your letter dated May 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following products: 401B - Hexane Isomers 402A, 403A - 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane Petroleum Seal Oil 408A - Dimethylbenzene Methyl Salicylate The applicable subheading for 401B and 408A will be 3824.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 402A and 403A will be 2903.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, these products are duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division