NY A85098 July 19, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a child's shoulder bag from Canada. Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated June 19, 1996, on behalf of Milton Funwear of St. Laurent, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a child's shoulder bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a child's shoulder bag composed of a man-made textile material of Chinese origin which has been cut to shape in Canada. The textile material has a plasticized paper backing which is lightly affixed with adhesive. The paper backing is a product Canada. The handbag measures approximately 7 1/4" x 6 1/2" with piping along its edges. The bag is secured by means of a flap closure with a snap button fastener. Beneath the button fastener is a small bear head. The applicable subheading for the child's shoulder bag of man-made textile material will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division