NY A85090 July 25, 1996 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:TP:343 A85090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8308.10.1000 Ms. Judy Workentin Jack R. Huls & Co. P.O. Box 1599 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of "Tarp-Tab" and "Grom-It" from Canada. Dear Ms. Workentin: In your letter dated May 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested classification on two products you call a "Tarp-Tab" and a "Grom-It". The "Tarp-Tab" has not previously been ruled upon. The "Tarp-Tab" is a 7 inch long piece of sticky back tarpaulin material with release paper backing. The material has been folded in half to create a tab 3 1/2 inches long and 2 inches wide. A metal grommet has been placed close to the folded edge of the material. The item is used to attach an eyelet to a tarpaulin or similar product. The applicable subheading for the "Tarp-Tab" will be 8308.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... eyes, eyelets, and the like of base metal, hooks, eyes, and eyelets. The general rate of duty is 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. The "Grom-It" was previously ruled upon in NY ruling 818855 of February 24, 1996. A copy of that ruling is enclosed herewith. Tarpline has requested reconsideration of NY ruling 818855. The request for reconsideration is under review. Until such time as NY ruling 818855 is revoked or modified, the classification of the "Grom-It", as shown in NY ruling 818855, remains in effect. NY ruling 818855 classified the "Grom-It" under subheading 8308.10.1000, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice R. Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division Enclosure: