NY A85085 July 24, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A85085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E. Atlanta, Georgia 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit vest from Thailand. Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated June 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 7003 is a boys' vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; a zippered vertical pocket at the left chest; two slash pockets below the waist with zipper closures; and a hemmed bottom. The upper front and back panels and the lower portion of the convertible collar are finished with 100 percent nylon woven fabric overlays. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 7003 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. Style 7003 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division