PD A85079 JULY 9, 1996 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A85079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a man's sleeveless padded jacket from Thailand Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated June 21, 1996, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 0500328, is a man's sleeveless padded jacket with an outer shell constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric and a 100% polyester fleece knit fabric lining. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure, two patch pockets with velcro flaps below the waist, two chest patch pockets with zipper closures, a hanger loop on the rear neck area, and an elasticized bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's sleeveless padded jackets of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles