NY A85043 July 18, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Bernadette Daniels Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack/waist bag from India. Dear Ms. Daniels: In your letter dated May 22, 1996, on behalf of Barganza, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a backpack/waist bag. The sample submitted, style 1003, is essentially a backpack which can be worn as a waist bag. It is composed of a man-made textile upper and a leather bottom portion. There is no essential character. Therefore, the material which appears last in the tariff applies (GRI-3(c) noted. The item is a backpack of man-made textile material. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 1003, the backpack of man-made textile material, will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division