PD A85036 July 15, 1996 CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A85036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6201.93.3000, 6201.93.3511 Edward W. Lim Seven Star Service Inc. 153-02 Bailsey Blvd. Jamaica NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from China, Bangladesh, Korea, Mongolia, or Thailand. Dear Mr. Lim: In your letter dated June 20, 1996, on behalf of your client Koman Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 3696, is a man's jacket with an outer shell of 100% nylon woven fabric stated to have a 600mm polyurethane coating. The coating on the jacket does not change the surface character of the fabric, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a knit lining of 80% cotton, 20% polyester, is hip length, and features a full front zippered opening that reaches to the top of the collar, two front pockets on the upper chest that close with horizontal zippers, two side-seam pockets, and long sleeves with rib knit cuffs. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, water-resistant. The duty rate will be 7.5%. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, HTS, which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 29.1%. Style 3696 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Bangladesh, Korea, and Thailand, are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. Products on Mongolia are presently not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle