PD A85029 July 11, 1996 CLA-2-61:I11 A85029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Allan Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt 67 Broad Street New York, New York 10004 The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Canada. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated June 21, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ralph Lauren Womenswear. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 17621, is a woman's sleeveless vest of 45% nylon/41% polyester/14% lycra-spandex knitted fabric. The side panels are composed of 89%nylon/11% lycra-spandex knitted fabric. The garment features a zippered front opening and side seamed zippered pockets. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, vests, other than sweater vests, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6.8%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia