PD A85022 July 2, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:C:I21 PD A85022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095 Mr. Stuart Eldridge Dolliff & Company, Inc. 395 Maverick Street East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a leather apron from Pakistan Dear Mr. Eldridge: In your letter dated June 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Van Hoorne Leather of Durham, NH. The submitted sample is a shaped piece of chrome tanned cow/buffalo leather. The article has been cut to the shape of a bib top apron extending from the chest to the knee. You advise that after importation the article will be finished by minor trimming, attachment of a waist and neck strap and the possible addition of pockets. The applicable subheading for the apron will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: articles of apparel: other: other: women's, girls' and infants'. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC